Pages

Search This Website

Tuesday, 23 February 2021

LIVE :- Gujarat municipal corporation election result 2021 - Date, counting of votes, latest civic polls news


Gujarat Mun. Result LIVE:In all 6 Municipal Corporations, BJP is leading in 33rd, Congress in 10th

The counting of votes has started from 8 pm after low turnout in 6 Municipal Corporations of the state. The counting of EVM votes has started for the first time in Surat. The BJP is leading in 33rd in the municipal polls, while the Congress is leading in 10th, including Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Jamnagar and Bhavnagar.

The current trend is as follows

Also Read 
Took a selfie on Mars:Perseverance Rover sent the first color photo and selfie from Mars

Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot, Bhavnagar and Jamnagar Municipal Corporations had an average turnout of 46 per cent. The counting process is being conducted today. The political fate of 575 candidates from a total of 144 wards of 6 Manpa parties including BJP, Congress and Aam Aadmi Party will be decided. There is now an election battle between 2276 candidates for 576 seats in 144 wards of 6 constituencies. These include 575 from BJP, 564 from Congress, 419 from Aam Aadmi Party and 226 independents and other parties.



Also Read 
This young man did something after refueling that you will do in the future

AHMEDABAD: Cold
weather prevailed in Khanpur at the start of the counting of votes. L. D. The counting of the remaining 24 wards has started at the Engineering College and at the Gujarat College. At the beginning of the counting of votes at the BJP's office in Khanpur, a cold atmosphere is being witnessed. Roads were barricaded near the gate number 2 of LD College, vehicles were not allowed to drive, BSF arrangements have been made in addition to the police, candidates will be able to bring vehicles from gate number 3.



Wards 4, 5 and 6 will be counted at Chaudhary High School.

Rajkot: Counting of votes will start at
6 different centers. Counting of votes will be done at 6 different centers soon. Wards 4, 5 and 6 will be counted at Chaudhary High School. The result announcement will be made on the speaker under the porch like a wedding instead of the result on the LED screen this year at Chaudhary High School. In Rajkot, like Khoba, all the officers and employees, including the police and the administration, who are counting the votes at 6-6 places, are confused.





Surat: The counting of votes for the municipal elections will start in two centers
. The health of women police at the counting center in Surat has deteriorated. The counting of votes for Surat Municipal Corporation elections has started at two centers. Gandhi Engineering College and SVNIT College. Tight police cordon has been set up outside the counting center. Candidates and their agents are slowly entering the counting centers at the counting centers. All the updates are available on the screen outside the counting centers.


Read In Gujarati News 

Divyabhaskar News 

VADODARA: Counting of votes at Polytechnic College will start from 9 am. In
Vadodara, BJP is leading in 5 seats, Congress is in front of one seat. The counting will take place in three rounds. In the first round, the results of Ward No. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13 and 16 will come. The results of Ward No. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14 and 17 will be announced in the second round. In the third round, the results of ward numbers 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18 and 19 will be announced. It is planned to put up a screen so that the citizens can see the result from outside the Polytechnic College.

Watch TV9 Gujarati LIVE here


Jamnagar: Counting of votes in 64 seats of Ward 16 will begin soon
Counting of votes for 64 seats of ward 16 has started in the local body elections of Jamnagar Municipal Corporation. Following the ballot paper, the counting of EVMs has now started. In the first 1 hour, BJP is leading in 3 seats and Congress in 1 seat. The count will take place in four halls at Hariya College run by Oshwal Education Trust in the city. Security arrangements have been made by the system. Calculation tables are arranged. In which the fate of the candidates is imprisoned in the EVM machine Strong Room which has been placed iron security has been arranged by the system.

Bhavnagar: Counting of EVMs has started in Bhavnagar
from 9 am. BJP is leading in 3 seats and Congress in 1 seat. Ward No. 1,4,7,11 is being counted. All the preparations have been completed in the Government Engineering College for the counting of votes. Ward wise total 4 strong rooms and 4 counting centers have been set up in two different buildings at the counting center. Police as well as SRP are deployed at all these centers for security purposes. A round-the-clock arrangement of high officials including Jawano has been arranged. Protected by camera.

How many wards, seats in which constituency and how many candidates from which party
CorporationHow many wardsSeatHow many candidatesBJPCongressYouIndependent
Ahmedabad4819277319118815687
Surat3012048412011711358
Vadodara197627976764130
Jamnagar166423664624827
Rajkot187229372707220
Bhavnagar13522115251394
Total1445762276575564419226

2015 election results

CorporationSeatNon-competitiveBJPUnrivaledCongressIndependent
Ahmedabad19201430481
Surat116179136
Vadodara761571144
Rajkot72038-34-
Jamnagar64038-242
Bhavnagar52034-18-

Voting from 2010 to 2021

Manpa201020152021
Ahmedabad44.1246.5142.51
Surat42.3339.9347.14
Rajkot41.0650.450.72
Vadodara44.4148.7147.84
Jamnagar50.3556.7753.38
Bhavnagar45.2547.4949.46
Total43.6845.8146.08

No comments:

Follow Us